Achievements

01 JUL 2020 - 30 JUN 2021

Student Programme / Major Scholarship / Award
CHAN Yuk Ying BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 Wong’s International Holdings Exchange Scholarships
DARUMAS Nattapak BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund - Belt & Road Scholarship (Thailand)
FAN Yuen Tung BENGEGU4 BME, Year 3 CityU Scholarships for Hong Kong Talents - Dean's Scholarships
FAN Yuen Tung BENGEGU4 BME, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
HARTANTO Hogi PhD, Year 2 HKPFS Academic Excellence and QE Award
HUANG Hanjin BENGEGU4 BME, Year 3 CityU Scholarship
KWAN Wai Ching BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 Bright Future Whole Person Development Scholarships
LI Xiaoting PhD, Year 4 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Talent Development Scholarship
LI Zongze BENGEGU4 BME, Year 1 BME Outstanding Student Awards
LIEW Jun Lim BENGEGU4 BME, Year 3 BME Outstanding Student Awards
MASHKIN Ivan BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Talent Development Scholarship
NASKAR Shounak BENGEGU4 BME, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship
RAINA Ritvik BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Talent Development Scholarship
RAINA Ritvik BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 The FANs Awards - Outstanding Community Service Awards for Non-local Students
SIRIPAKDEECHAIKUL Apinant BENGEGU4 BME, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund - Belt & Road Scholarship (Thailand)
TSANG Pui Yee BENGEGU4 BME, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
WANG Chang BENGEGU4 BME, Year 3 CityU Scholarship
WONG Chun Yin BENGEGU4 BME, Year 4 The Hong Kong Jockey Club Scholarship Scheme - Undergraduate Scholarship for Students with SEN
YIP Pak Wing BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 Chiang Chen Overseas Exchange Scholarships
ZHANG Qi PhD, Year 2 HKPFS Academic Excellence and QE Award

01 JUL 2019 - 30 JUN 2020

Student Programme / Major Scholarship / Award
CHAN Lok Yin Nicholas BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Talent Development Scholarship
CHEN Siew Wei BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 4 BME Outstanding Student Award 2019/20
CHONG Ka Mun BENGEGU4 BME, Year 4 CityU Scholarship
CHONG Ka Mun BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 4 The College of Engineering Dean’s Scholarships
DARUMAS Nattapak BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund - Belt & Road Scholarship (Thailand)
FAN Yuen Tung BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 CityU Scholarships for Hong Kong Talents - Dean's Scholarships
KWAN Wai Ching BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 Bright Future Whole Person Development Scholarships
LAM Yan Lok, LEE Pang Kam, UTOMO William Budi BENGEG4 BIE, Graduate HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award 2019
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGEGU4 BME, Year 4 Bright Future Whole Person Development Scholarships
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGEGU4 BME, Year 4 CityU Scholarship
LU Haojian PhD Graduate CYC School of Graduate Studies Outstanding Doctoral Research Award
LU Haojian PhD Graduate Outstanding Research Thesis Award
NASKAR Shounak BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship
NASKAR Shounak BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 Mr. Chiu Fuk San Memorial Scholarship
UTOMO William Budi BENGEG4 BIE, Graduate College Medal of the College of Engineering 2019
WANG Chang BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 CityU Scholarship
WONG Chun Yin BENGEGU4 BME, Year 3 The Hong Kong Jockey Club Scholarship Scheme - Undergraduate Scholarship for Students with SEN
WONG Hei Yuet Ally BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 The FANs Awards - Academic Improvement Awards for Student Leaders
WONG Ka Lok BENGEGU3 BME, Year 2 Cho Kim Fu Cho Winsun Scholarship
WONG Ka Lok BENGEGU3 BME, Year 2 Mr. CHEN Kin Wah Scholarship
WONG Yuen Yee BENGEGU4 BME, Year 1 Cho Kim Fu Cho Winsun Scholarship 2019/2020
ZENG Yuyang BENGEGU4 BME, Year 1 BME Outstanding Student Award 2019/20

01 JUL 2018 - 30 JUN 2019

Student Programme / Major Scholarship / Award
CHAN Ka Ning BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
CHEN Cailian PhD Graduate Young Scientist Award (2019)
CHU Lin Shing BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 3 Dr & Mrs YEUNG Kin Man Exchange Scholarships
FONG Yuk Kiu Ricky BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 3 Cho Kim Fu Cho Winsun Scholarship
GAO Qing PhD Graduate Young Thousand Talents Award (2018)
HARTANTO Hogi, WONG Chun Yin , WANG Gao Bo BENGEG4 BIE, Year 4 Second Tier Award for Energy, Environmental, and Chemical Engineering Category in the 5th Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition (2019)
HO Kwun Wing BENGEGU3 BIE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
HUANG Jianpan PhD, Year 3 Young Investigator Award (Top 5%) at the 7th International Workshop on Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer (CEST) Imaging (2018)
HUNG Shu Ting BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 4 Student Project Exhibition 2019 – Best Poster Presentation Awards
LAU Cia Hin PhD, Year 3 Best Poster Presentation at World Summit on Biotechnology and CRISPR Advances (2019)
LEUNG Wing Yan BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 Fung Scholarships
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 3 Bright Future Whole Person Development Scholarships
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 3 Ms Ada Chow Scholarships
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 3 The College of Engineering Dean’s Scholarships
LI Man Sze BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 3 Cho Kim Fu Cho Winsun Scholarship
OR Chun Wai BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 4 Pang Miu Ping & Yeung Lan Scholarship Scheme
PRASAD Vedaang BENGEGU3 BIE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
WAN Siu Ting BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 4 BME Outstanding Student Awards
WONG Chun Yin BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 Mrs. Chiu Fuk San Memorial Scholarship
WONG Chun Yin BENGEGU4 BME, Year 2 The Hong Kong Jockey Club Scholarship Scheme - Undergraduate Scholarship for Students with SEN
WONG Ka Lok BENGEGU3 BME, Year 2 Mr Clement Cheuk Scholarships
WONG Tsz Hung BENGEG4 BIE, Year 3 CENG Mentor Service Award 2018/19
YAN Ting Kai BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 4 ASM Pacific Technology Scholarship
YAN Ting Kai BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 4 BME Outstanding Student Awards
YAN Ting Kai BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 4 Chiap Hua Cheng's Foundation Scholarships
YAN Ting Kai BENGEGU4 BIE, Year 4 HKSAR Government Scholarship

01 JUL 2017 - 30 JUN 2018

Student achievements listed for the year 2017-18 and before were obtained under the former Department of Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering.

Student Programme / Major Scholarship / Award
CHAN Kin Chi BENGU4 BIE, Year 4 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
CHAN Po Yee BENGU4 MFSE, Year 3 L. K. Group Award
CHAN Tsz Lung BENGU4 MTE, Year 4 Third Prize, "Challenge Cup” National Competition-Hong Kong Regional Final, Hong Kong  University Student Innovation & Entrepreneurship Competition 2018
CHAN Tsz Lung BENGU4 MTE, Year 4 Wong Kam Fu Outstanding Innovation Awards
CHAROENCHAROENCHAI Chayanit BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund - Belt & Road Scholarship (Thailand)
CHONG Ka Mun BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 CityU Scholarship
DING Mingyang BENGU4 M.E., Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
FOO Xiang Feng BENGU3 M.E., Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund - Belt & Road Scholarship (Malaysia)
HE Qingning BENGU4 M.E., Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
HE Qingning BENGU4 M.E., Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
HSIAO Yi Hsuan BENGU4 M.E., Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
HSIAO Yi Hsuan BENGU4 M.E., Year 2 MBE Student of the Year
HUI Shuk Ming BENGU4 M.E., Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Talent Development Scholarship
LAI Yeuk Tung BENGU3 BIE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Talent Development Scholarship
LAM Cheuk Hung BENGU4 MTE, Year 4 Third Prize, "Challenge Cup” National Competition-Hong Kong Regional Final, Hong Kong  University Student Innovation & Entrepreneurship Competition 2018
LAM Cheuk Hung BENGU4 MTE, Year 4 Wong Kam Fu Outstanding Innovation Awards
LAM Wah Shing BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Hang Tat Heating Systems Consultant Co., Ltd. Scholarships
LAM Wah Shing BENGU4 MTE, Year 4 Third Prize, "Challenge Cup” National Competition-Hong Kong Regional Final, Hong Kong  University Student Innovation & Entrepreneurship Competition 2018
LAM Wah Shing BENGU4 MTE, Year 4 Mr Clement Cheuk Scholarships
LAM Wah Shing BENGU4 MTE, Year 4 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Talent Development Scholarship
LAM Wah Shing BENGU4 MTE, Year 4 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
LAM Wah Shing BENGU4 MTE, Year 4 Wong Kam Fu Outstanding Innovation Awards
LAU Shuk Sze Olive BENGU4 M.E., Year 2 Bright Future Whole Person Development Scholarships
LAW Junhui BENG3 MTE, Graduate HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award 2017
LEE Yin Wang BENGU4 NRE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
LEUNG Chun Hin BENG4 MFSE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship
LEUNG Wing Yan BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Talent Development Scholarship
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 Bright Future Whole Person Development Scholarships
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 CityU Scholarship
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 Mrs. Chiu Fuk San Memorial Scholarship
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 Pang Miu Ping & Yeung Lan Scholarship Scheme
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 The Innovation and Technology Scholarship Award 2018
LEUNG Yin Ming BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
LI Jiaqian PhD, Year 3 Premier Prize, International Society of Bionic Engineering (ISBE) Bionic Innovation Competition
LUK Ying Kit BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Third Prize, "Challenge Cup” National Competition-Hong Kong Regional Final, Hong Kong  University Student Innovation & Entrepreneurship Competition 2018
LUK Ying Kit BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Wong Kam Fu Outstanding Innovation Awards
MAK Sau Ping BENGU4 BIE, Year 1 The FANs Awards - Academic Improvement Awards for Student Leaders
MAO Jinrui BENGU3 MTE, Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
PEMMASANI PRABAKARAN Rohith Saai BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
QING Yuhao BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
RIAZ Muhammad Shahzain BENG3 MTE, Graduate HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award 2017
SHU Jing BENGU4 MTE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
SURJADI James Utama BENG3 MTE, Graduate HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award 2017
TALHA Muhammad BENGU3 M.E., Year 1 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
TSO Kai Him BENGU4 NRE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Talent Development Scholarship
UTOMO William Budi BENGU4 BIE, Year 3 The College of Science and Engineering International Student Scholarships
WANG Ying BENGU4 MTE, Year 4 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
WANG Yufan PhD, Year 4 Third Prize, International Innovation and Entrepreneurship Contest
WONG Chun Him Jonathan BENG4 BIE, Year 4 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Talent Development Scholarship
WONG Chun Yin BDMBE, Year 1 The Hong Kong Jockey Club Scholarship Scheme - Undergraduate Scholarship for Students with SEN
WONG Ho Yin Ryan BDMBE, Year 1 CityU Scholarships for Hong Kong Talents - Admission Award
YAN Ting Kai BENGU4 BIE, Year 3 CMA and Donors Scholarships
YEUNG Wing Fat BENGU3 NRE, Year 3 Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund Scholarships (for undergraduate students)
YEUNG Wing Fat BENGU3 NRE, Year 3 The George and Chandra Harilela Foundation Scholarships
ZHU Ninghao BENG4 BIE, Graduate The College of Science and Engineering College Medal

01 JUL 2016 - 30 JUN 2017

Student achievements listed for the year 2017-18 and before were obtained under the former Department of Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering.

Student Programme / Major Scholarship / Award
Abdul Wasy ZIA PhD, Year 3 Scholarship: "Partial Support for PhD Studies Abroad", Higher Education Commission, Pakistan
BAO Yuanye PhD, Year 3 Best Paper Awards, The 6th International Multidisciplinary Conference on Optofluidics
CHAN Kwong Sik BENG3 MTE, Year 3 Best Team Spirit Award, The Robocon 2017 Hong Kong Contest
CHAN Wing Tung BENG3 MTE, Year 3 Best Team Spirit Award, The Robocon 2017 Hong Kong Contest
CHAN Yin Fung BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Best Engineering Design Award and Best Artistic Design Award, The Robocon 2017 Hong Kong Contest
CHEN Chun Kwan BENGU3 BIE, Year 2 MBE Scholarship for Non-JUPAS Entrants
CHEUNG Chung Man BENGU4 MFSE, Year 2 The Best Performance Team, “Dialogue with the Future – Lead the City” 領袖傳「城」
CHEUNG Ho Ying BENG4 MTE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
CHEUNG Ho Ying BENG4 MTE, Year 3 Chiang Chen Industrial Charity Foundation Scholarships
CHEUNG Man Lung BENG3 MTE, Year 3 My Favorite Team, “Dialogue with the Future – Lead the City” 領袖傳「城」
CHEUNG Shuk Ching BENG4 MFSE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
CHONG Ka Mun BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
CHOW Yip Hing BENGU3 MTE, Year 2 MBE Scholarship for Non-JUPAS Entrants
FONG Yuk Kiu Ricky BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
GUO Yao PhD, Year 3 Best Conference Paper Award, 2016 IEEE International Conference on Mechatronics and Automation
HARILELA Jayant Kumar Vinod BENG3 MTE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
HARILELA Jayant Kumar Vinod BENG3 MTE, Year 3 The FANs Awards - Academic Improvement Awards for Student Leaders
HO Cheuk Lung BENGU4 MTE, Year 2 Best Team Spirit Award, The Robocon 2017 Hong Kong Contest
HO Wing Man BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
HUANG Yu-Hsuan BENG4 BIE, Graduate Silver Award, HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award 2016
JIANG Chenchen PhD, Year 3 Best Student Presentation Award, The 21st Annual Conference of HKSTAM
KWAN Hoi Ching BENG4 BIE, Year 3 CMA and Donors Scholarships
LAI Hok Sum Sam PhD, Year 6 Best Student Award, 16th International Conference on Nanotechnology (IEEE NANO 2016)
LAM Man Hon BENG2 MTE, Year 3 My Favorite Team, “Dialogue with the Future – Lead the City” 領袖傳「城」
LAU Chun Ki BENGU4 MTE, Year 2 Best Engineering Design Award and Best Artistic Design Award, The Robocon 2017 Hong Kong Contest
LAU Fu Keung BENG4 MFSE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
LAU Wing Yi BENG4 MTE, Year 4 My Favorite Team, “Dialogue with the Future – Lead the City” 領袖傳「城」
LAW Junhui BENG3 MTE, Year 3 The College of Science and Engineering International Student Scholarships
LAW Junhui BENG3 MTE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
LAW Junhui BENG3 MTE, Year 3 Outstanding Achievement Award, Hong Kong Challenge Cup 2017
LEE Ka Kiu BENGU4 MTE, Year 2 Best Team Spirit Award, The Robocon 2017 Hong Kong Contest
LEUNG Chun Hin BENGU4 MFSE, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship
LEUNG Sai Man BENG3 MFSE, Year 3 Best Engineering Design Award and Best Artistic Design Award, The Robocon 2017 Hong Kong Contest
LEUNG Yin Ming BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
LI Jing PhD, Year 4 Gold Award, Graduate Student Award, Materials Research Society
LI Man Sze BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
LI Wai Tsun, Vincent PhD, Year 4 Best Student Paper Award, IEEE NANOMED 2016
LI Wei PhD, Graduate HKMHDIA Student Research Award
LIAO Qinghai PhD, Year 2 Fifth rank, WHEEL category, Cybathlon Championship for Athletes with Disabilities
LIN Xudong PhD, Graduate Student Research Award 2016-2017, Hong Kong Medical and Healthcare Device Industries Association (HKMHDIA)
LIU Wei PhD, Graduate Best Paper Awards, The 6th International Multidisciplinary Conference on Optofluidics
LIU Yahua PhD, Graduate Hiwin Doctoral Dissertation Award
LUK Ka Tik BENG3 MFSE, Year 4 Outstanding Achievement Award, Hong Kong Challenge Cup 2017
LUO Jingwen BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
LUO Zheming BENGU3 MFSE, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
LUO Zheming BENGU3 MFSE, Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
LUO Zheming BENGU3 MFSE, Year 2 Culture Homes Scholarships
MAK Kwan Yi BENG4 BIE, Graduate Silver Award, HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award 2016
O Ka Ying BENG4 BIE, Graduate Silver Award, HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award 2016
RAI Aliza BENGU3 BIE, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
RIAZ Muhammad Shahzain BENG3 MTE, Year 3 The College of Science and Engineering International Student Scholarships
RIAZ Muhammad Shahzain BENG3 MTE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
RIAZ Muhammad Shahzain BENG3 MTE, Year 3 Outstanding Achievement Award, Hong Kong Challenge Cup 2017
SHU Jing BENGU4 MTE, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
SIT Ho Wang BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
SURJADI James Utama BENG3 MTE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
SURJADI James Utama BENG3 MTE, Year 3 The College of Science and Engineering International Student Scholarships
SURJADI James Utama BENG3 MTE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship
SURJADI James Utama BENG3 MTE, Year 3 Outstanding Achievement Award, Hong Kong Challenge Cup 2017
TAM Chi Ho BENGU3 MTE, Year 2 Residence Scholarship Scheme for Student Athletes
TAM Chi Ho BENGU3 MTE, Year 2 Sports Scholarship for Elite Athletes
TANG Ho Ngai BENG3 MTE, Year 3 Best Engineering Design Award and Best Artistic Design Award, The Robocon 2017 Hong Kong Contest
UTOMO William Budi BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 The College of Science and Engineering International Student Scholarships
UTOMO William Budi BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
UTOMO William Budi BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 MBE Student of the Year
WANG Yiqian BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
WONG Chi Wang BENG4 MTE, Year 4 My Favorite Team, “Dialogue with the Future – Lead the City” 領袖傳「城」
WONG Hau Ching BENG4 BIE, Graduate Silver Award, HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award 2016
WONG Ho Sze Hersey BENG4 BIE, Graduate The College of Science and Engineering College Medal 2016
WONG Kin Wing BENG3 NRE, Year 4 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
WONG Pan Sin BENGU3 NRE, Year 2 Best Engineering Design Award and Best Artistic Design Award, The Robocon 2017 Hong Kong Contest
WONG Yu Hang Peter BENG4 MTE, Year 4 My Favorite Team, “Dialogue with the Future – Lead the City” 領袖傳「城」
WU Guangfu PhD, Year 4 Student Research Award 2016-2017, Hong Kong Medical and Healthcare Device Industries Association (HKMHDIA)
XU Ting PhD, Year 4 Best Paper Awards, The 6th International Multidisciplinary Conference on Optofluidics
YAM Ka Ho BDMBE, Year 1 MBE Scholarship for Non-JUPAS Entrants
YAN Ting Kai BENGU4 BIE, Year 2 Chiang Chen Overseas Exchange Scholarships
YANG Chengpeng PhD, Year 5 Best Student Paper Award, IEEE NANOMED 2016
YANG Shaoran PhD, Year 2 Mustard Seed Foundation Outstanding City Youth Award
YAU Hoi Yi Stephanie BENG4 BIE, Graduate Silver Award, HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award 2016
YEUNG Pak Piu BENG4 BIE, Graduate The Best Performance Team, “Dialogue with the Future – Lead the City” 領袖傳「城」
YUEN Tsz Hang BENGU4 MTE, Year2 Mr. Chiu Fuk San Memorial Scholarship
YUNG Tsz Kin Adrian BENGU4 MTE, Year2 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund (Non-academic Awards) - Reaching Out Award
ZHANG Hongti PhD, Graduate Bronze Prize - Excellent Poster Award, The 10th International Workshop on Materials Behavior at Micro- and Nano- Scale
ZHAO Yuliang PhD, Graduate HKMHDIA Student Research Award
ZHAO Zinan BDMBE, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship
ZHU Ninghao BENG4 BIE, Year 4 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
ZHU Ninghao BENG4 BIE, Year 4 The College of Science and Engineering Dean's Scholarships

01 JUL 2015 - 30 JUN 2016

Student achievements listed for the year 2017-18 and before were obtained under the former Department of Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering.

Student Programme / Major Scholarship / Award
CHAN, Kam Yin BENG4 BIE, Year 3 Reaching Out Award, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
CHAN, Chung Yuen BENG3 BIE, Year 4 Gold Medal, The International Genetically Engineered Machine (iGEM) Competition 2015
CHAN, Chung Yuen BENG3 BIE, Year 4 Talent Development Scholarship, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
CHAN, Pui Hei BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Second Prize, IEEE HK Section 2015 Student Paper Contest
CHAN, Pui Ming BENG4 NRE, Year 4 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
CHAN, Ying Ying Michelle BENG4 BIE, Year 4 Second Prize, “Challenge Cup” National Competition – Hong Kong Region Final
CHIK, Wai Han BENG4 BIE, Year 4 Second Prize, “Challenge Cup” National Competition – Hong Kong Region Final
CUI, Binbin BENG4 BIE, Year 4 Second Prize, IEEE HK Section 2015 Student Paper Contest
KWAN, Hoi Ching BENG4 BIE, Year 2 Reaching Out Award, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
KWOK, Kwun Sing BDMBE, Year 1 Reaching Out Award, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
KWONG, Hoi Kwan BENG4 BIE, Year 3 Reaching Out Award, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
LAM, Man Hon BENG2 MTE, Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
LAM, Man Hon BENG2 MTE, Year 2 MBE Student of the Year Award 2016
LAM, Wah Shing BENG4 MTE, Year 2 Second Prize, “Challenge Cup” National Competition – Hong Kong Region Final
LAM, Wah Shing BENG4 MTE, Year 2 Silver Award, JOS Innovative IT Project Awards 2015-2016
LAW, Junhui BENG3 MTE, Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
LEUNG, Wing Tung BENGU3 BIE, Year 1 MBE Scholarship for Non-JUPAS Entrants
LIU, Yahua PhD Graduate, 2015 2015 Hong Kong Young Scientist Award in Engineering Science
LUK, Ying Kit BENG4 MTE, Year 2 Reaching Out Award, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
LUO, Jingwen BDMBE, Year 1 Reaching Out Award, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
NG, Ho Yin BENG4 BIE, Year 2 Reaching Out Award, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
NG, Yin Ho BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Outstanding Award, HKIE-MI "Student Project Competition 2015-16"
NG, Yin Ho BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Third Prize, “Challenge Cup” National Competition – Hong Kong Region Final
NG, Yin Ho BENG4 MTE, Year 4 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
OUYANG, Bo PhD, Year 2 Champion, The HKIE-CAI Student Paper Award Competition-Postgraduate Level 2015/16
RIAZ, Muhammad Shahzain BENG3 MTE, Year 2 Reaching Out Award, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
SHU, Jing BDMBE, Year 1 Second Prize, “Challenge Cup” National Competition – Hong Kong Region Final
SIN, Wai Yee BENG4 BIE, Year 4 Second Prize, “Challenge Cup” National Competition – Hong Kong Region Final
SO, Pak Yung BENG4 BIE, Year 3 Reaching Out Award, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
SOLICHIN, William Reynaldi BENG3 MTE, Year 4 Outstanding Award, HKIE-MI "Student Project Competition 2015-16"
SOLICHIN, William Reynaldi BENG3 MTE, Year 4 Third Prize, “Challenge Cup” National Competition – Hong Kong Region Final
SURJADI, James Utama BENG3 MTE, Year 2 Reaching Out Award, HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund – Non-Academic Awards
SURJADI, James Utama BENG3 MTE, Year 2 HKSAR Government Scholarship
TAM, Hei Yin BENG4 BIE, Year 4 Second Prize, IEEE HK Section 2015 Student Paper Contest
TO, Shiu Him BENG4 NRE, Year 3 Asia Regional Prize of the Worldwide contest “24 hour Innovation”
TORABI, Mohsen PhD, Year 4 First Class Award, College of Science and Engineering Student Research Excellence Awards 2015
WANG, Longcong BENG4 NRE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
WONG, Ho Sze BENG4 BIE, Year 4 Chiap Hua Cheng's Foundation Scholarships
WONG, Ho Sze BENG4 BIE, Year 4 HSBC Hong Kong Scholarship 2015/16
WONG, Ho Sze BENG4 BIE, Year 4 The College of Science and Engineering Dean's Scholarship
WONG, Ho Sze BENG4 BIE, Year 4 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
WONG, Ka Hai BENGU3 MTE, Year 1 MBE Scholarship for Non-JUPAS Entrants
WU, Lin BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Outstanding Award, HKIE-MI "Student Project Competition 2015-16"
WU, Lin BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Third Prize, “Challenge Cup” National Competition – Hong Kong Region Final
YE, Yifan PhD, Year 3 Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies Scholarship (for non-local students)
YE, Yifan PhD, Year 3 Second Class Award, College of Science and Engineering Student Research Excellence Awards 2015
YEUNG, Pak Piu BENG4 BIE, Year 4 Gold Medal, The International Genetically Engineered Machine (iGEM) Competition 2015
YIU, Tak Mei BENG4 BIE, Year 3 Gold Medal, The International Genetically Engineered Machine (iGEM) Competition 2015
ZHAO, Yiwei BENG4 MTE, Year 4 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
ZHAO, Yiwei BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Outstanding Award, HKIE-MI "Student Project Competition 2015-16"
ZHAO, Yiwei BENG4 MTE, Year 4 Third Prize, “Challenge Cup” National Competition – Hong Kong Region Final
ZHU, Ninghao BENG4 BIE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
ZHU, Ninghao BENG4 BIE, Year 3 The College of Science and Engineering Dean's Scholarship

01 JUL 2014 - 30 JUN 2015

Student achievements listed for the year 2017-18 and before were obtained under the former Department of Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering.

Student Programme / Major Scholarship / Award
CHAK Gan Cheong BENG3 MFSE, Year 2 Chiang Chen Industrial Charity Foundation Scholarships
CHAN Chung Yuen BENG3 BIE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
CHAN Chung Yuen BENG3 BIE, Year 3 The Chinese Manufacturers’ Association of Hong Kong Scholarships
CHENG Chun Wai BENG3 MFSE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
CHENG Chun Wai BENG3 MFSE, Year 3 MBE Student of the Year Award
CHEUK Kwan Ping BENG2 TQE, Year 1 MBE Scholarship for Non-JUPAS Entrants
CHOW Man Fat BENG3 MTE, Year 3 Tan Siu Lin Foundation Scholarship
CHU Lok Ting BENG4 BIE, Year 3 Gold Medal, The International Genetically Engineered Machine (iGEM) Competition 2014
CHU Man Hin Anson BEMTE Graduate, 2014 Silver Award, HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award: For Students of Electronic Engineering or Related Engineering Fields 2014
CHUAH Yong Heng BENG3 MTE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship
DONG Jichen PhD, Year 2 Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies Entrance Scholarships
GUO Liang PhD, Year 3 Best Paper Award, The 2014 International Conference on Engineering Tribology Technology
HO Kin Kwan BEMTE Graduate, 2014 Silver Award, HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award: For Students of Electronic Engineering or Related Engineering Fields 2014
HO Nicolas James BENG2 BIE, Year 1 MBE Scholarship for Non-JUPAS Entrants
KWAN Tsz Ting BENG2 TQE, Year 1 MBE Scholarship for Non-JUPAS Entrants
LAI Hok Sum Sam PhD, Year 4 Best Paper Award, The 8th IEEE International Conference on Nano/Molecular Medicine and Engineering (IEEE NANOMED 2014)
LAM Fong Wai BENG4 TQE, Year 3 Champion, Hong Kong Society for Quality Student Project Competition 2015
LAU Tsz Kit BENG4 MTE, Year 3 Gold Medal, The International Genetically Engineered Machine (iGEM) Competition 2014
LAU Tsz Kit BENG4 MTE, Year 3 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund - Talent Development Scholarship
LAW Junhui BENG3 MTE, Year 1 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
LI Wai Tsun Vincent PhD, Year 2 Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies Entrance Scholarships
LIU Yahua PhD Graduate, 2015 Silver Award, Materials Research Society Graduate Student Awards
LO Kai Ching BENG4 TQE, Year 3 Champion, Hong Kong Society for Quality Student Project Competition 2015
LO Yuet Wah BENG4 TQE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
SHAO Zhanpeng PhD, Year 4 Best Conference Paper Award, The 2014 IEEE International Conference on Mechatronics and Automation (IEEE ICMA 2014)
SURJADI James Utama BENG3 MTE, Year 1 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
TORABI Mohsen PhD, Year 3 Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies Scholarships (for non-local students)
TSANG Ka Ling BENG4 TQE, Year 3 Champion, Hong Kong Society for Quality
WANG Yufan PhD, Year 1 HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund - Talent Development Scholarship
WONG Ho Sze BENG4 BIE, Year 3 The College of Science and Engineering Dean's Scholarships
WONG Ho Sze BENG4 BIE, Year 3 CityU Scholarship
WONG Ho Sze BENG4 BIE, Year 3 CMA and Donors Scholarships
WONG Ho Sze BENG4 BIE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
WONG Wing Yee BENG2 MFSE, Year 2 Residence Scholarship Scheme for Student Athletes
WONG Wing Yee BENG2 MFSE, Year 2 Scholarship for Outstanding Student Athletes in Distance Running
WONG Wing Yee BENG2 MFSE, Year 2 The College of Science and Engineering Student Sports Awards
YAU Chun Yan BENG4 TQE, Year 3 Champion, Hong Kong Society for Quality Student Project Competition 2015
YEUNG Sin Yu BENG4 BIE, Year 3 Gold Medal, The International Genetically Engineered Machine (iGEM) Competition 2014
YIP Chun Kit BENG4 BIE, Year 3 1st runner-up, Biomedical Engineering
YIP Chun Kit BENG4 BIE, Year 3 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
YIP Hon Ming BEMTE Graduate, 2014 Silver Award, HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award: For Students of Electronic Engineering or Related Engineering Fields 2014
YU Yuen Tung BENG4 MFSE, Year 1 L. K. Group Scholarship
ZHAN Yuexing PhD, Year 2 Best Student Presentation Award, The 19th Hong Kong Society for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics (HKSTAM) Annual Conference
ZHANG Chenxing BENG4 NRE, Year 2 MBE Outstanding Student Awards
ZHAO Yuliang PhD, Year 2 Best Paper Award, The 8th IEEE International Conference on Nano/Molecular Medicine and Engineering (IEEE NANOMED 2014)
ZHU Ninghao BENG4 BIE, Year 2 Mr. Chiu Fuk San Memorial Scholarship

Last modified on 10 September, 2021