Nature Conferences - Chemistry of 2D Materials

Program

This event will take place entirely online. It will start at 9:00 CST (Beijing) | 9:00 EST (New York) | 2:00 GMT (London)

Day 1: 17 May 2022 (Tuesday)
Session I: Synthesis
08:30 - 09:00 Welcome and Opening
09:00 - 09:30 Xiangfeng Duan    (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Topic: TBC
09:30 - 10:00 Katherine Mirica    (Dartmouth College, USA)
Molecular Engineering of Conductive 2D Layered Framework Materials for Chemical Sensing
10:00 - 10:30 Boris Yakobson    (Rice University, USA)
Syntheses by Numbers-Atomistic, Continuum, and the Virtues of Formal Kinetics
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 Zhongfan Liu    (Peking University, China)
Topic: TBC
11:30 - 12:00 Huiming Cheng    (Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Two-Dimensional Inorganic Liquid Crystals
12:00 - 12:30 Hua Zhang    (City University of Hong Kong, China)
Phase Engineering of Nanomaterials
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:00 Claudia Backes    (Kassel University, Germany)
Production of Organic Nanomaterials by Liquid Phase Exfoliation
14:00 - 14:30 Camilla Coletti    (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy)
Synthesizing High-Quality 2D Materials: From Surface Science to the Industry of tomorrow
14:30 - 15:00 Daria Andreeva-Baeumler    (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Self-assembly Synthesis of 2D Composites for Bioinspired Applications
15:00 - 15:30 Break
Session II: Functionalization
15:30 - 16:00 Bettina Lotsch    (Ludwig Maximillians University, Germany)
2D Molecular Frameworks: From Design to Function
16:00 - 16:30 Xinliang Feng    (TU Dresden, Germany)
Advances in Organic 2D Crystals
16:30 - 17:00 Alicia Forment-Aliaga     (University of Valencia, Spain)
Molecular Tools for Smart 2D Materials
17:00 - 17:30 Cecilia Mattevi    (Imperial College London, UK)
The Precise Synthesis of 2D Materials for Energy Conversion and Energy Storage Applications
17:30 - 18:00 Martin Pumera    (UTC Prague, Czechia)
2D Materials Electrochemistry
Day 2: 18 May 2022 (Wednesday)
Session III: Characterization
08:50 - 09:00 Opening
09:00 - 09:30 Maryam Ebrahimi    (Lakehead University, Canada)
Surface-Confined Formation and Characterization of Molecular-Based 1D and 2D Materials at the Atomic Scale
09:30 - 10:00 Sahar Sharifzadeh    (Boston University, USA)
Understanding Electronic Excitations in 2D Materials from First-Principles Theory
10:00 - 10:30 Hong-Jun Gao    (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Topic: TBC
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 Jamie Warner    (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Topic: TBC
11:30 - 12:30 Short talks
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:00 Pulickel Ajayan    (Rice University, USA)
Hybrid Materials from 2D Atomic Layer Building Blocks
14:00 - 14:30 Liv Hornekaer    (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Engineering the Electronic and Chemical Properties of Graphene via Functionalization and Intercalation
14:30 - 15:00 Marie-Laure Bocquet    (Ecole Normale Sup√©rieure, France)
When 2D Materials Meet Liquid Water: The Chemistry at Work from a Theoretical Perspective
15:00 - 15:30 Cristina Gomez-Navarro    (the Universidad Aut√≥noma de Madrid, Spain)
Mechanics of Defective 2D Materials
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 16:30 Ute Kaiser    (Ulm University, Germany)
Topic: TBC
16:30 - 17:00 Manish Chhowalla    (University of Cambridge, UK)
Topic: TBC
17:00 - 17:30 Valeria Nicolosi    (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Processing and Applications of MXenes Inks
17:30 - 18:15 Panel discussion
Day 3: 19 May 2022 (Thursday)
Session IV: Applications
08:50 - 09:00 Opening
09:00 - 09:30 Luisa Whittaker-Brooks    (University of Utah, USA)
Traversing Charge Transport Landscapes: Reduced Dimensionality-Inspired Design of Organic-Inorganic Heterostructures for Energy Applications
09:30 - 10:00 Yuri Gogotsi    (Drexel University, USA)
Chemistry of MXenes: Creating Complex 2D Material Atom-by-Atom
10:00 - 10:30 Abdoulaye Djire    (Texas A&M University College of Engineering, USA)
Advancing Electrocatalysis Using Nitride MXenes
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 Young Hee Lee    (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)
Recent Progresses on Film Growth of 2D Layered Materials and Heterostructures
11:30 - 12:00 Yongfu Sun    (University of Science & Technology of China, China)
Design of 2D Photo/Electrocatalysts for Promoting CO2 Reduction
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 13:30 Liying Jiao    (Tsinghua University, China)
Chemical Synthesis and Integration of Two-Dimensional Electronic Components
13:30 - 14:00 Kian Ping Loh    (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Van De Waals Epixtaxy of 2D TMD and its Self-intercalated Phases
14:00 - 14:30 Cinzia Casiraghi    (University of Manchester, UK)
Topic: TBC
14:30 - 15:00 Yanfeng Zhang    (Peking University, China)
Wafer Scale Synthesis of Transition Metal Dichocogenides and Their Application
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 16:30 Short talks
16:30 - 17:30 Konstantin Novoselov    (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Topic: TBC
17:00 - 17:50 Closing Remarks