School of Law

International Moots

The School of Law encourages students to participate in various international moot court competitions, such as Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Count Competition, Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot, Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot, etc. The participation in these competitions provides opportunities for students to develop their skills, to meet with students from other jurisdictions, and to raise the image of the University.

A credit-bearing course in International Mooting and Advocacy aims to develop students' research, analytical and advocacy skills. For more information about the course, please click HERE.

Student Achievements in Mooting Competitions in 2018-2019

The 1st International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) International Commercial Mediation Competition - Hong Kong, 12-15 October 2018
Team members:
  • CHAN Jeffrey Cheuk-fai (JD)
  • CHOI Chung Jing Juno (LLB)
  • LAM Oliver Hiu Fung (JD)
  • LAU Matthew Chu Ming (JD)
 
Coaches:
  • Mr Vod CHAN K. S., team coach
Achievements:
  • Champions

The 14th International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) International Commercial Mediation Competition - Paris, 7-13 February 2019
Team members:
  • CHAN Jeffrey Cheuk-fai (JD)
  • CHOI Chung Jing Juno (LLB)
  • LAM Oliver Hiu Fung (JD)
  • LAU Matthew Chu Ming (JD)
 
Coach:
  • Mr Vod CHAN K. S., team coach
Achievements:
  • Distinction for the performance of a team from a university participating in the Competition for the first time

The 2019 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (Hong Kong Regional Round), 23-24 February 2019
Team members:
  • CHAN Hui Hui Jacqueline (JD)
  • SIN Cheuk Him (LLB)
  • SUEN Warren Lampson (PCLL)
  • WONG Tsz Ning (LLB)
  • ZENG Xiaoyi (LLB)
 
Coaches:
  • Dr Mark KIELSGARD, faculty coach
  • Ms Kay CHENG, team coach
  • Ms Theo LI, team coach

H V Perera QC Memorial Moot Court Competition 2019
Held in Colombo, Sri Lanka, 22-24 March 2019
Team members:
  • CHAN Jeffrey Cheuk-fai (JD)
  • CHOI Chung Jing Juno (LLB)
  • LAM Oliver Hiu Fung (JD)
  • LAU Matthew Chu Ming (JD)
Achievements:
  • Champions
  • LAM Oliver Hiu Fung: Best Oralist
  • CHAN Jeffrey Cheuk-fai: Second Runner-up for Best Oralist

The 9th Asia-Pacific M&A Moot Competition
Held in Shenzhen, 24-27 March 2019
Team members:
  • LEUNG Yen San (LLB)
  • LIANG Xiaoyu (LLB)
  • YU Jo Ching Teresa (LLB)
  • ZHENG Jiaqi (LLB)
  • ZUO Wei (JD)
  • HUANG Yiwen (BEcon & Fin)
  • LIU Mengqian (BEcon & Fin)
 
Coaches:
  • Dr Yu-Hsin LIN, faculty coach
  • Mr JENG Hao Chin, team coach
  • Mr REN Yunan, team coach
Achievements:
  • ZHENG Jiaqi: Best team oralist
  • ZHENG Jiaqi: Best team member

The 16th Annual Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Hong Kong, 31 March-7 April 2019
Team members:
  • CHAN Chak Ming (LLB)
  • CHANG Ching Kwok Godfrey (PCLL)
  • HSEUH Hiu Yu (LLB)
  • MOON Ha Kyung (JD)
  • ONG Hang Yee (LLB)
  • WONG Shing Fai (LLB)
  • YEUNG Yat Hung Alan (LLB)
 
Coaches:
  • Mr David HOLLOWAY, faculty coach
  • Mr Campbell Murdoch Macrae HERBERT, team coach
Achievements:
  • Honorable Mention for David Hunter Award – Best Claimant Memoranda
  • Honorable Mention for Fali Nariman Award – Best Respondent Memoranda

The 3rd AIAC-ICC Pre-Moot for the 26th Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Held in Kuala Lumpur, 22-24 March 2019
The 9th Annual Budapest Pre-Moot for the 26th Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Held in Budapest, 8-11 April 2019
The 26th Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Held in Vienna, 12-18 April 2019
Team members:
  • CHAN Chak Ming (LLB)
  • CHANG Ching Kwok Godfrey (PCLL)
  • HSEUH Hiu Yu (LLB)
  • MOON Ha Kyung (JD)
  • ONG Hang Yee (LLB)
  • WONG Shing Fai (LLB)
  • YEUNG Yat Hung Alan (LLB)
 
Coaches:
  • Mr David HOLLOWAY, faculty coach
  • Mr Campbell Murdoch Macrae HERBERT, team coach
Achievements:
The 3rd AIAC-ICC Pre-Moot:
  • Final Sixteen out of 90 teams
The 26th Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot:
  • Advanced to the top 32 out of 378 teams
  • Second Runner Up for Werner Melis Award Best Memorandum for Respondent (3rd place from 378 teams)
  • Honorable Mention for Eric E. Bergsten Award Team Orals
  • Honorable Mention for Pieter Sanders Award Best Memorandum for Claimant

Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition
Held in, India, 28-31 March 2019
Team members:
  • CHOW Pei Tsung Byron (LLB)
  • TANG Pui Yan (LLB)
  • YUEN Charmaine Garwei (LLB)
 
Coaches:
  • Dr Mark KIELSGARD, faculty coach
  • Dr Vernon NASE, team coach
Achievements:
  • Third Place overall out of 34 teams
  • TANG Pui Yan: Oralist award

 

 

 


Archive
Latest
2017-2018
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009