School of Law

International Moots

The School of Law encourages students to participate in various international moot court competitions, such as Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Count Competition, Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot, Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot, etc. The participation in these competitions provides opportunities for students to develop their skills, to meet with students from other jurisdictions, and to raise the image of the University.

A credit-bearing course in International Mooting and Advocacy aims to develop students' research, analytical and advocacy skills. For more information about the course, please click HERE.

Student Achievements in Mooting Competitions in 2015-2016

Susan J. Ferrell Intercultural Human Rights Moot Court Competition
Held in Miami, US, 29 - 31 January 2016  
Team members:
  • Cheung Lai Tung (LLB)
  • Guan Isaac (LLB)
  • Lee Ka Yee (LLB)
  • Wong Esmond Chun Ka (LLB)
  • Xie Jun (JD)
Coaches:
  • Dr. Mark Kielsgard, Assistant Professor
  • Ms. Theo Li, Alumni Coach
  • Mr. Andrew Tse, Alumni Coach
Achievements:
  • Championship
  • Best Memorial Awards (Applicant & Claimant)
  • Best Oralist
  • Second Best Oralist
  • Third Best Oralist
  • Fifth Best Oralist

The 2016 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition Hong Kong Regional Round, 20 February 2016
Team members:
  • Du Plessis Jacobus Johannes Martinus (LLB)
  • Fong Yan Hon Enoch (LLB)
  • Kot Sin Yi Mia (LLB)
  • So Daphne Heng Yan (LLB)
  • Tong Joshua Yingho (LLB)
 
Coach:
  • Mr. Mohammed Talib, Visiting Fellow, School of Law
Achievements:
  • HK Regional Round - Best Respondent Memorial

The Vis (East) Pre-Moot Hong Kong and
The 13th Annual Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Hong Kong, 4 - 13 March 2016
Team members:
  • But Yee Man (LLB)
  • Chang Ching Kwok Godfrey (LLB)
  • Choi Sung Bin (JD)
  • He Yi (JD)
  • Ho Tiffany Toni Lok (JD)
  • Stamm Kathryn-ann (LLM)
  • Tang Arnold Yu Hin (LLB)
 
Coach:
  • Mr. Eric Ng, Alumni Coach
Achievements:
  • Honorable Mention for Eric Bergsten Award Best Claimant Memoranda
  • Honorable Mention for Fali Nariman Award Best Respondent Memoranda
  • He Yi: Honorable Mention (Neil Kaplan Award for Best Oralists)
  • Ranked 10th out of 115 teams after General Rounds
  • Eighth Finalist for the David Hunter Award for Prevailing Team in Oral Arguments
  • Chang Ching Kwok Godfrey: Best Speaker Award (The Vis (East) Pre-Moot Hong Kong)

The 6th Annual Budapest Pre-Moot for the 23rd Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Budapest, 14 - 17 March 2016
Achievements:
  • Championship (out of 52 teams)
The 23rd Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Vienna, 18 - 24 March 2016
Team members:
  • But Yee Man (LLB)
  • Chang Ching Kwok Godfrey (LLB)
  • Choi Sung Bin (JD)
  • He Yi (JD)
  • Ho Tiffany Toni Lok (JD)
  • Stamm Kathryn-ann (LLM)
  • Tang Arnold Yu Hin (LLB)
 
Coach:
  • Mr. Eric Ng, Alumni Coach
Achievements:
  • Honorable Mention for Werner Melis Award Best Memorandum for Respondent

The International ADR Mooting Competition 2016
Held in Hong Kong, 5 - 9 July 2016  
Team members:
  • Chu Pui Man (JD)
  • Mok Cheuk Yuen (LLB)
  • Wong Sze Hei (LLB)
  • Wong Yuen Kiu Yuki (JD)
  • Yuen Michelle Lok Heng (JD)
Coaches:
  • Mr. Vod Chan
  • Dr. Christopher To
Achievements:
  • Quarter-Finalist


Archive
Latest
2017-2018
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009