School of Law

International Moots

The School of Law encourages students to participate in various international moot court competitions, such as Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot, Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Moot, Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot, Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot and Louis M Brown International Client Counselling Competition. The participation in these competitions provides opportunities for students to develop their skills, to meet with students from other jurisdictions, and to raise the image of the University.

A credit-bearing course in International Mooting and Advocacy aims to develop students' research, analytical and advocacy skills. For more information about the course, please click HERE.

Student Achievements in Mooting Competitions in 2012-2013

The International ADR Mooting Competition
Held in Hong Kong, 28 July-3 August 2013  
Achievements:
  • Semi-finalist
  • Highest ranked team in the general rounds
Team members:
  • Chu Joshua Allen Kiu Wah (JD)
  • Cheung Clarence Leonard (LLMarbDR)
  • Jay Ka Yan Anita (LLB)
  • Tong Joshua Yingho (LLB)
  • Mok Cheuk Yuen (LLB)
  • Wang Yi (JD)
Coach:
  • Ms. Gao Shang
  • Ms. Ngai Wing Nga

14th International Maritime Law Arbitration Moot
Held in Southampton, UK, 8-12 July 2013  
Achievements:
  • Semi-finalist
Team members:
  • Chung Wing Yee (LLB)
  • Yip Chun Ho (LLM)
  • Hui Man Nok (LLB)
  • Cheung Chin Kiu (LLB)
Coach:  
  • Dr Poomintr Sooksripaisarnkit

Manfred Space Law Moot Court Competition (Asia Pacific Regional Rounds)
Held in Tokyo, Japan, 1-2 June 2013  
Achievements:
  • Third position
  • Second rank at the end of the General Round
Team members:
  • Sin Long (LLB)
  • Mok Sin Lun (LLB)
  • Au Wing Chi Michelle (LLB)
  • Tang Vivian (LLB)
Coach:
  • Mr. Au Lu Chi
  • Mr. Lam Ho Yan

Twentieth Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Vienna, 21-28 March 2013  
Achievements:
  • Championship
  • Honourable Mentions for the Best Oralist (NG Jacquelyn Ga Hei / NG Eric Kar-yan)
Team members:
  • CHAU Cleo Haye-teng (LLB)
  • HO Timothy Lok Tim (LLB)
  • KAUR Kamaljeet (LLB)
  • LIANG Fang (JD)
  • NG Eric Kar-yan (PCLL)
  • NG Jacquelyn Ga Hei
  • YUNG Ron (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr. Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law

6th Frankfurt Investment Arbitration Moot Court Competition
Held in Frankfurt, Germany, 18-22 March 2013  
Achievements:
  • Ranked 5
Team members:
  • CHEUNG Nicholas Man Kit (PCLL)
  • CHOW Carol Yan Lin (LLB)
  • SE Hon Kei (PCLL)
  • WANG Ying (LLM)
  • ZHANG Yilun Allen (PCLL)
Coach:
  • Ms. Jane Willems, Visiting Fellow, School of Law

Tenth Annual Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Held in Hong Kong, 11-17 March 2013  
Achievements:
  • Quarter Finalist In the Competition for Best Oral Team
  • Honourable Mention For Best Oral Advocate (YUNG Ron / HO Timothy Lok Tim)
Team members:
  • FUNG Yik Chung Alwin (JD)
  • LEUNG Yui Chi Gigi (LLMARBDR)
  • NG Jacquelyn Ga Hei (PCLL)
  • XIAO Huiting (JD)
  • YUNG Ron (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr. Rajesh Sharma, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition 2013
Hong Kong Regional Round, 9-10 March 2013
International Round (Washington), 31 March - 6 April 2013
 
Achievements:
Hong Kong Regional Round
  • WHITE & CASE Jessup Cup Hong Kong Championship 2013
  • WHITE & CASE Jessup Cup Hong Kong Best Claimant Memorandum 2013
  • WHITE & CASE Jessup Cup Hong Kong Best Speaker Third Place 2013
International Round
  • Written memorials: Alona E Evans Award - Fifth Place
Team members:
  • CHAN Tze Wing (JD)
  • HUI Raphael Yulhay (JD)
  • CHAN Sai Ho(LLB)
Coach:
  • Mr. David Branson, Visiting Fellow, School of Law
Assistant Coach:
  • Mr. Mohammed Talib, Visiting Fellow, School of Law

Susan J. Ferrell Intercultural Human Rights Moot Court Competition
Held in Florida, US on 1-3 February 2013
 
Achievements:
  • Championship
  • Best Memoranda Award
  • Second Best Oralist Award: KWONG Yu Hang
Team members:
  • WONG Joshua (LLB)
  • PAN Yingqiang (LLB)
  • HO Wing Lun (JD)
  • KWONG Yu Hang (LLB)
Coach:
  • Dr. Mark Kielsgard, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Archive
Latest
2017-2018
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009