Organization

 

Honorary Chairs

  • Fumio Harashima, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
  • Tzyh-Jong Tarn, Washington University, USA
  • Way Kuo, City University of Hong Kong, China
  • Toshio Fukuda, Nagoya/Meijo University, Japan; BIT, China
  • C. S. George Lee, Purdue University, USA

General Chair

  • Dong Sun, City University of Hong Kong, China

General Co-Chairs

  • Hajime Asama, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Christian Laugier, INRIA, France
  • Wen Jung Li, City University of Hong Kong, China
  • Yuan F. Zheng, Ohio State University, USA

Program Chair

  • Fumihito Arai, Nagoya University, Japan

Program Co-Chairs

  • Kevin Lynch, Northwestern University, USA 
  • Bradley Nelson, ETH Zurich, Switzerland 
  • Allison M. Okamura, Stanford University, USA 
  • Hesheng Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China 

Finance Chair

  • Yi Guo, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA 

Award Co-Chairs

  • Nancy Amato, Texas A&M University, USA 
  • Chien Chern Cheah, Nanyang Technological University of Singapore, Singapore  
  • Seth Hutchinson, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Yunhui Liu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China  

Tutorials and Workshops Co-Chairs

  • Ayanna Howard, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Tony Maciejewski, Colorado State University, USA  
  • Jan Peters, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany
  • Li Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China 

Publicity Co-Chairs

  • Sabine Hauert, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Ryo Kurazume, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Lianqing Liu, Shenyang Institute of Automation, CAS, China
  • Jing Xiao, University of North Carolina, USA

Publication Co-Chairs

  • Zhidong Wang, Chiba University of Technology, Japan   
  • Pakpong Chirarattananon, City University of Hong Kong, China 

Special Forum Co-Chairs

  • Sergej Fatikow, University of Oldenburge, Germany 
  • H. Andy Park, Rethink Robotics, USA   
  • Hong Qiao, Institute of Automation, CAS, China 
  • Danwei Wang, Nanyang Technological University of Singapore, Singapore

Competitions Co-Chairs

  • King Lai, City University of Hong Kong, China
  • Yantao Shen, University of Nevada, USA

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs

  • Yajing Shen, City University of Hong Kong, China 
  • Qingsong Xu, University of Macau, China  

Exhibits Co-Chairs

  • Haoyao Chen, Harbin Institute of Technology, China  
  • Ming Liu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China 

Registration Co-Chairs

  • Henry K. Chu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China 
  • Xiangpeng Li, Soochow University, China 

Visual Arts

  • Jia Pan, City University of Hong Kong, China

Conference Secretary

  • Miranda Ting Hin Chi, City University of Hong Kong, China 

Organizers: