Part-time Work & Internship

Non-local students (EXCLUDING exchange and visiting students) studying in a full-time locally-accredited programme at the Bachelor’s level or above (as offered by CityU) for at least one academic year may engage in:

  • part-time on-campus employment offered by the University;
  • summer job from 1 June to 31 August (both dates inclusive); and/or
  • study/curriculum-related internship.


Part-time On-campus Employment and Summer Jobs

The Hong Kong Immigration Department will issue a ‘no objection letter’ (NOL) to eligible students upon approval of their student visa/entry permit application.

Your student visa/entry permit and the NOL for part-time on-campus employment and summer jobs will remain valid throughout the duration of your approved programme of study at the University.

Should a non-local student switch to another institution or study programme, a new NOL will be issued by the Immigration Department following receipt of an application from the institution.

Study/Curriculum-related Internship

Full-time degree-seeking students at the Bachelor’s level and above (EXCLUDING exchange and visiting students) may accept a study/curriculum-related internship for up to one academic year, or one-third of the normal duration of the relevant full-time academic programme, whichever is the shorter.

The internship must take place while the student is formally registered at the University. Hence, do not accept an internship if your study at the University has finished.

A separate ‘no objection letter’ (NOL) on internship will be issued when your student visa/entry permit is granted. Unlike the NOL for part-time on-campus employment and summer jobs, this NOL for internship is normally valid for one year only. Renewal of NOL will be done by the University for eligible students. If students need further assistance for application, renewal or replacement of NOL, please consult with GSO.

Should a non-local student switch to another institution or study programme, a new NOL for internship (if applicable) will be issued by the Immigration Department upon receipt of an application from the institution.

Further details can be obtained from the Hong Kong Immigration Department.