Office of Education Development and Gateway Education

Privacy Policy Statement

The City University of Hong Kong ("University") undertakes, in its data management policies and practices, to observe the spirit of the data protection principles and to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. The University has issued aCode of Practice on Personal Data (Privacy) Issues ("Code of Practice") to provide guidance to staff on the collection, holding and use of recorded information about individuals, e.g., personal data of staff, students, alumni and people seeking employment or study at the University.

When the University collects from you, either electronically or in hard copy format, information that personally identifies you, the purposes for which the information is collected will be given. The personal data collected from you will be kept confidential; they may be transferred to relevant parties for the purposes described in the Code of Practice under a duty of confidentiality to the University. Administrative arrangements have also been put in place for you to request access to and correction of your personal data held by the University.

If you have any questions, please e-mail us at edge@cityu.edu.hk.

Copyright

Some of the material on our website is protected by copyright and you may infringe it if you reproduce, publish, distribute or exploit such information in whole or in part in any form without the prior written permission of City University of Hong Kong.

Disclaimer/Complaints

All information provided by our website is subject to change and periodic review. If you find any problem with our information, if you believe your copyright has been infringed or if you would like a hyperlink to your site removed, please notify us at edge@cityu.edu.hk.