ENG · ·

Honorary Award Holders

Honorary Founding Fellow
Chung Sze-yuen (November 1986)

Honorary Doctor of Business Administration
Chung Sze-yuen (November 1989)
Lee Quo-wei (November 1990)
Cheng Yick-chi (November 1993)
Wong Po-yan (November 1993)
Alice Cheng (May 1995)
Liu Hongru (May 1996)
John E Strickland (May 1996)
Ho Tim (November 1997)
Raymond Ho Chung-tai (November 1999)
David Eldon (November 2003)
Peter Woo Kwong-ching (November 2004)
Barry Lam (November 2010)
Lee Kai-Fu (November 2010)
Allan Zeman (November 2012)
Yu Kwok-chun (November 2014)
David Harilela (November 2015)
Yeung Kin-man (October 2016)

Honorary Doctor of Engineering
Cheng Hon-kwan (May 1996)
Lu Yongxiang (November 1997)
Henry T Yang (November 2005)
Xu Kuangdi (November 2011)
Bruce Cheng (November 2015)

Honorary Doctor of Laws
John J Swaine (November 1993)
Woo Po-shing (May 1995)
Lu Ping (November 1998)
Henry Tang Ying-yen (November 2003)
Norman Leung Nai-pang (November 2004)
Xiao Yang (November 2004)
Patrick Chan Siu-oi (November 2008)
Simon Ip Sik-on (November 2009)
Andrew Li Kwok-nang (November 2010)
Tsang Yok-sing, Jasper (November 2011)
HATOYAMA Yukio (November 2013)

Honorary Doctor of Letters
Fong Yun-wah (November 2000)
Chow Yun-fat (November 2001)
Zhang Yimou (November 2005)
Liu Changle (November 2006)
Elizabeth Wang Ming-chun (November 2007)
SCHOLES Myron S. (November 2013)

Honorary Doctor of Science
Run Run Shaw (December 1988)
Wu Wenjun (May 1995)
Stephen Smale (November 1997)
Eric Albert Ash (November 1998)
Pierre-Louis Lions (November 1999)
Xie Shengwu (November 1999)
Alfred Cho (November 2000)
Zhou Guangzhao (November 2000)
Harold W Kroto (November 2001)
Xu Zhihong (November 2001)
Qu Geping (November 2002)
Andrew Yao Chi-chih (November 2003)
Zhang Junsheng (November 2003)
John Chen (November 2004)
Xu Guanhua (November 2006)
Rosie Young Tse-tse (November 2006)
Claude Cohen-Tannoudji (November 2007)
Susumu Tonegawa (November 2009)
Wong Chi-huey (November 2009)
Zhang Jie (November 2009)
Jean-Marie Lehn (November 2010)
John Forbes Nash, Jr (November 2011)
Bai Chunli (November 2012)
David Ho D. (November 2014)
Raymond Or Ching-fai (November 2014)
Herbert Gleiter (November 2015)
Ada Yonath (October 2016)

Honorary Doctor of Social Science
David Akers-Jones (November 1993)
Pamela Youde (May 1995)
Cha Chi-ming (May 1996)
Li Ka-shing (November 1998)
Oswald Victor Cheung (November 1999)
Payson Cha Mou-sing (November 2001)
Myles Brand (November 2002)
William Mong Man-wai (November 2002)
Chung Chi-yung (November 2004)
Ronald Arculli (November 2005)
Rita Fan Hsu Lai-tai (November 2005)
Chan Sui-kau (November 2007)
Gordon Wu Ying-sheung (November 2007)
Chow Yei-ching (November 2008)
Sze Chi-ching (November 2008)
Justin Lin Yifu (November 2009)
Chung Shui-ming (November 2010)
Lien Chan (November 2011)
Hu Fa-kuang (November 2012)
Koo Ming-kown (November 2012)
Bernard Charnwut Chan (November 2015)
Frederick Ma Si-hang (October 2016)

Honorary Fellow
Edward Cheng Wai-sun (June 2008)
Karl C Kwok (June 2008)
John Lee Luen-wai (June 2008)
Marina Wong Yu-pok (June 2008)
Chan Kei-biu (September 2009)
Chan Tai-ho (September 2009)
Andrew Fan Ka-fai (September 2009)
Peter Ho Ka-nam (September 2009)
David Hui Yip-wing (September 2009)
Gabriel Yu Chi-ming (September 2009)
Stella Lau Kun Lai-kuen (September 2010)
Raymond Leung Siu-hong (September 2010)
Leung Wing-tai (September 2010)
Dennis T L Sun (September 2010)
John Chan Chun-tung (September 2011)
Wong Cho-bau (September 2011)
Wong Kam-po (September 2011)
Nelson Yip Siu-hong (September 2011)
Chiang Lai-wan (October 2012)
Kenneth Koo (October 2012)
Lau Ming-wai (October 2012)
Rex Auyeung Pak-kuen (September 2013)
Maggie Chan Man-ki (September 2013)
David Fong Man-hung (September 2013)
Francis Ngai Wah-sing (September 2013)
Wong Kai-man (September 2013)
Simon Hui Hing-tak (September 2014)
Joseph Lee Chung-tak (September 2014)
Armstrong Lee Hon-cheung (September 2014)
Yeung Ka-sing (September 2014)
Chan Ka-kui (September 2015)
Rebecca Lai Ko Wing-yee (September 2015)
Winfred Chan Hon-pun (September 2016)
Shirley Chan Suk-ling (September 2016)
Dilys Chau Suet-fung (September 2016)
Haywood Cheung (September 2016)
Michael I. Kotlikoff (September 2016)
Lo Wai-kwok (September 2016)
 

 

2016
Honorary Awards Ceremony
October 2016

 
2016
Honorary Fellow Presentation Ceremony
September 2016

 
2015 Congregation
November 2015

 
2015
Honorary Fellow Presentation Ceremony
September 2015

 
2014 Congregation
November 2014

 
2014
Honorary Fellow Presentation Ceremony
September 2014

 
2013 Congregation
November 2013

 
2013
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
September 2013

 
2012 Congregation
November 2012

 
2012
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
October 2012

 
2011 Congregation
November 2011

 
2011
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
September 2011

 
2010 Congregation
November 2010

 
2010
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
September 2010

 
2009 Congregation
November 2009

 
2009
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
September 2009

 
Installation of President cum Honorary Awards Ceremony
November 2008

 
2008
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
June 2008

 
2007 Congregation
November 2007

 
2006 Congregation
November 2006

 
2005 Congregation
November 2005

 
19th Congregation
November 2004

 
18th Congregation
November 2003

 
17th Congregation
November 2002

 
16th Congregation
November 2001

 
15th Congregation
November 2000

 
14th Congregation
November 1999

 
13th Congregation
November 1998

 
1986 - 1997
 
Alphabetical List
 
Type of Award
 
Council Secretariat