ENG · ·

Honorary Award Holders

Honorary Founding Fellow
Chung Sze-yuen 鍾士元 (November 1986)

Honorary Doctor of Business Administration
Chung Sze-yuen 鍾士元 (November 1989)
Lee Quo-wei 利國偉 (November 1990)
Cheng Yick-chi 鄭翼之 (November 1993)
Wong Po-yan 黃保欣 (November 1993)
Alice Cheng 張永珍 (May 1995)
Liu Hongru 劉鴻儒 (May 1996)
John E Strickland 施德論 (May 1996)
Ho Tim 何添 (November 1997)
Raymond Ho Chung-tai 何鍾泰 (November 1999)
David Eldon 艾爾敦 (November 2003)
Peter Woo Kwong-ching 吳光正 (November 2004)
Barry Lam 林百里 (November 2010)
Lee Kai-Fu 李開復 (November 2010)
Allan Zeman 盛智文 (November 2012)
Yu Kwok-chun 余國春 (November 2014)
David Harilela 夏大衛 (November 2015)
Yeung Kin-man 楊建文 (October 2016)

Honorary Doctor of Engineering
Cheng Hon-kwan 鄭漢鈞 (May 1996)
Lu Yongxiang 路甬祥 (November 1997)
Henry T Yang 楊祖佑 (November 2005)
Xu Kuangdi 徐匡迪 (November 2011)
Bruce Cheng 鄭崇華 (November 2015)

Honorary Doctor of Laws
John J Swaine 施偉賢 (November 1993)
Woo Po-shing 胡寶星 (May 1995)
Lu Ping 魯平 (November 1998)
Henry Tang Ying-yen 唐英年 (November 2003)
Norman Leung Nai-pang 梁乃鵬 (November 2004)
Xiao Yang 蕭揚 (November 2004)
Patrick Chan Siu-oi 陳兆愷 (November 2008)
Simon Ip Sik-on 葉錫安 (November 2009)
Andrew Li Kwok-nang 李國能 (November 2010)
Tsang Yok-sing, Jasper 曾鈺成 (November 2011)
Hatoyama Yukio 鳩山由紀夫 (November 2013)

Honorary Doctor of Letters
Fong Yun-wah 方潤華 (November 2000)
Chow Yun-fat 周潤發 (November 2001)
Zhang Yimou 張藝謀 (November 2005)
Liu Changle 劉長樂 (November 2006)
Elizabeth Wang Ming-chun 汪明荃 (November 2007)
Scholes Myron S. 邁倫‧斯科爾斯 (November 2013)

Honorary Doctor of Science
Run Run Shaw 邵逸夫 (December 1988)
Wu Wenjun 吳文俊 (May 1995)
Stephen Smale 史梅爾 (November 1997)
Eric Albert Ash 艾毅榮 (November 1998)
Pierre-Louis Lions 皮埃爾-路易 利昂 (November 1999)
Xie Shengwu 謝繩武 (November 1999)
Alfred Cho 卓以和 (November 2000)
Zhou Guangzhao 周光召 (November 2000)
Harold W Kroto 高翰諾 (November 2001)
Xu Zhihong 許智宏 (November 2001)
Qu Geping 曲格平 (November 2002)
Andrew Yao Chi-chih 姚期智 (November 2003)
Zhang Junsheng 張浚生 (November 2003)
John Chen 程守宗 (November 2004)
Xu Guanhua 徐冠華 (November 2006)
Rosie Young Tse-tse 楊紫芝 (November 2006)
Claude Cohen-Tannoudji 科恩‧塔諾季 (November 2007)
Susumu Tonegawa 利根川進 (November 2009)
Wong Chi-huey 翁啟惠 (November 2009)
Zhang Jie 張杰 (November 2009)
Jean-Marie Lehn 杰馬里‧萊恩 (November 2010)
John Forbes Nash, Jr 約翰‧納殊 (November 2011)
Bai Chunli 白春禮 (November 2012)
David D. Ho 何大一 (November 2014)
Herbert Gleiter 赫伯特‧格萊特 (November 2015)
Ada Yonath (October 2016)

Honorary Doctor of Social Science
David Akers-Jones 鍾逸傑 (November 1993)
Pamela Youde 尤德夫人 (May 1995)
Cha Chi-ming 查濟民 (May 1996)
Li Ka-shing 李嘉誠 (November 1998)
Oswald Victor Cheung 張奧偉 (November 1999)
Payson Cha Mou-sing 查懋聲 (November 2001)
Myles Brand 邁爾斯‧布蘭德 (November 2002)
William Mong Man-wai 蒙民偉 (November 2002)
Chung Chi-yung 鍾期榮 (November 2004)
Ronald Arculli 夏佳理 (November 2005)
Rita Fan Hsu Lai-tai 范徐麗泰 (November 2005)
Chan Sui-kau 陳瑞球 (November 2007)
Gordon Wu Ying-sheung 胡應湘 (November 2007)
Chow Yei-ching 周亦卿 (November 2008)
Sze Chi-ching 施子清 (November 2008)
Justin Lin Yifu 林毅夫 (November 2009)
Chung Shui-ming 鍾瑞明 (November 2010)
Lien Chan 連戰 (November 2011)
Hu Fa-kuang 胡法光 (November 2012)
Koo Ming-kown 顧明均 (November 2013)
Raymond Or Ching-fai 柯清輝 (November 2014)
Bernard Charnwut Chan 陳智思 (November 2015)
Frederick Ma Si-hang 馬時亨 (October 2016)

Honorary Fellow
Edward Cheng Wai-sun 鄭維新 (June 2008)
Karl C Kwok 郭志樑 (June 2008)
John Lee Luen-wai 李聯煒 (June 2008)
Marina Wong Yu-pok 黃汝璞 (June 2008)
Chan Kei-biu 陳其鑣 (September 2009)
Chan Tai-ho 陳大河 (September 2009)
Andrew Fan Ka-fai 范家輝 (September 2009)
Peter Ho Ka-nam 何稼楠 (September 2009)
David Hui Yip-wing 許業榮 (September 2009)
Gabriel Yu Chi-ming 余志明 (September 2009)
Stella Lau Kun Lai-kuen 劉靳麗娟 (September 2010)
Raymond Leung Siu-hong 梁少康 (September 2010)
Leung Wing-tai 梁永泰 (September 2010)
Dennis T L Sun 孫大倫 (September 2010)
John Chan Chun-tung 陳振東 (September 2011)
Wong Cho-bau 黃楚標 (September 2011)
Wong Kam-po 黃金寶 (September 2011)
Nelson Yip Siu-hong 葉少康 (September 2011)
Chiang Lai-wan 蔣麗芸 (October 2012)
Kenneth Koo 顧建綱 (October 2012)
Lau Ming-wai 劉鳴煒 (October 2012)
Rex Auyeung Pak-kuen 歐陽伯權 (September 2013)
Maggie Chan Man-ki 陳曼琪 (September 2013)
David Fong Man-hung 方文雄 (September 2013)
Francis Ngai Wah-sing 魏華星 (September 2013)
Wong Kai-man 黃啟民 (September 2013)
Simon Hui Hing-tak 許慶得 (September 2014)
Joseph Lee Chung-tak 李宗德 (September 2014)
Armstrong Lee Hon-cheung 李漢祥 (September 2014)
Yeung Ka-sing 楊家聲 (September 2014)
Chan Ka-kui 陳家駒 (September 2015)
Rebecca Lai Ko Wing-yee 黎高穎怡 (September 2015)
Winfred Chan Hon-pun 陳漢斌 (September 2016)
Shirley Chan Suk-ling 陳淑玲 (September 2016)
Dilys Chau Suet-fung 周雪鳳 (September 2016)
Haywood Cheung 張德熙 (September 2016)
Michael I. Kotlikoff (September 2016)
Lo Wai-kwok 盧偉國 (September 2016)
 

 

2016
Honorary Awards Ceremony
October 2016

 
2016
Honorary Fellow Presentation Ceremony
September 2016

 
2015 Congregation
November 2015

 
2015
Honorary Fellow Presentation Ceremony
September 2015

 
2014 Congregation
November 2014

 
2014
Honorary Fellow Presentation Ceremony
September 2014

 
2013 Congregation
November 2013

 
2013
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
September 2013

 
2012 Congregation
November 2012

 
2012
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
October 2012

 
2011 Congregation
November 2011

 
2011
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
September 2011

 
2010 Congregation
November 2010

 
2010
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
September 2010

 
2009 Congregation
November 2009

 
2009
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
September 2009

 
Installation of President cum Honorary Awards Ceremony
November 2008

 
2008
Honorary Fellow
Presentation
Ceremony
June 2008

 
2007 Congregation
November 2007

 
2006 Congregation
November 2006

 
2005 Congregation
November 2005

 
19th Congregation
November 2004

 
18th Congregation
November 2003

 
17th Congregation
November 2002

 
16th Congregation
November 2001

 
15th Congregation
November 2000

 
14th Congregation
November 1999

 
13th Congregation
November 1998

 
1986 - 1997
 
Alphabetical List
 
Type of Award
 
Council Secretariat