Extension of Stay for Non-local Students

If your duration of stay granted by the Immigration Department is shorter than the normal duration of your study programme, you should apply for an extension of stay within four weeks before your current limit of stay expires.

Your limit of stay will be extended, if approved, in line with the remaining duration of the study programme, subject to:

  • a maximum period of six years upon entry as a student under the same study programme in the same institution; and
  • the validity of your travel document.

If you are holding EEP and need to apply for extension of stay, you may do so either online or in person at the Quality Migrants and Mainland Residents Section, Immigration Department, 6/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.

If you are holding other travel document(s) and need to apply for extension of stay, you may do so by submitting your application to Extension Section, Immigration Department, 5/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong, in person.

The following documents are normally required for an extension of stay application:

  • Applicant's travel documents;
  • Applicant's Hong Kong Identity Card (if applicable);
  • Completed Application for an Extension of Stay Form ID91; and
  • A Letter of Certification indicating the remaining duration of the study programme and the expected date of graduation.

Undergraduates should apply for the Letter of Certification from the Academic Regulations and Records Office, whereas postgraduate students please contact Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies for assistance.

You may apply in person or authorise in writing a representative to submit the application. However, you must be physically in Hong Kong on the date of submission and on the date of collection of the visa label. Further details on the application procedure for an extension of stay can be obtained from the Hong Kong Immigration Department.